Bio / Upcoming shows
Studio view with 'Selfportrait as emoticon'




B I O G R A P H Y



°1977, born in Ronse (Belgium), lives in Zulzeke, works in Ronse.


Master degree in Fine Arts - The Royal Academy of Fine Arts (KASK), Ghent – graduated with distinction (2007)


Former Assistant Artist at Studio Mark Manders (2013-2021)


Represented by Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (BE)






S O L O  &  D U O  S H O W S

 


2022    'AND LO, SLO MO AUTO BANG' @ Barbé Urbain Gallery (17/09-23/10/2022)


             A Solo Room - MAGELLAN @ Dr. De Beir House, Knokke (BE) (july 2022)


2021    'SLOW COLOURS FAST SHOW' - Art Gallery De Wael 15, Antwerp (BE) > Antwerp Art Weekend 2021


2020    'EAT MAKE SLEEP REPEAT' - Art Gallery De Wael 15, Antwerp (BE)


2019    'Charlie De Voet X Mark Manders' - Gevaertsdreef 01 (Onafhankelijke Ruimte Voor Hedendaagse Kunst), Oudenaarde (BE)


2018    'The Edge' - Art Platform Zebrastraat, Ghent (BE) (07/12-23/02/2018)


2017    'Selected Works' - Muntpunt Grand Café, Brussels (BE)


'Charlie De Voet' - CC De Ververij, Ronse (BE)


2016    'WE ARE HERE AND THIS IS THAT' - with Kathleen Huys - Galerie D'Apostrof, Meigem (BE)


2015    'This Must Be Constellation 89' - SECONDroom - DOKsite, Ghent (BE)





G R O U P S H O W S



2023    UPCOMING: 'Art Rotterdam' - with Joost Pauwaert & Charlie De Voet @ Van Nellefabriek, Rotterdam (NL) (09-12/02/2023)


            UPCOMING: 'Salon Blanc 54' with Hans Defer, Charlie De Voet, Alda Snopek @ Salon Blanc, Oostende (BE) (11/03/2023)


2022    CURRENT: 'Everybody Has A Plan Until They Get Punched In The Mouth' - with Adelheid De Witte, Alice Vanderschoot,

            Charlie De Voet, Ellen Meers, Flexboj & L.A., Joost Pauwaert, Thomas Decuypere, Jens Kothe, Middernacht & Alexander, Willem

            Boel, Thomas Renwart, Nelleke Cloosterman, Nokukhanya Langa, Carole Ebtinger, Geert Marijnissen, Stan Van Steendam

            @ Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (BE) (26/11-15/01/2023)


            UPCOMING: '5 x 1 x 1' - Five artists are invited to each show one work during one week - with Sarah Yu Zeebroek (25/11-

            02/12), Gianina Urmenika Ottiker (02-09/12), Jonas Nachtergaele (09-16/12), Charlie De Voet (16-23/12), Bert Bossaert (23-

            31/12) @ BACA's & Kurt Stockman's pop-up store, Waaistraat 4, Ghent (BE)


            '50/50 voor kunst en natuur' - with works by: Albert Baertsoen • Jean Bilquin • Toon Boeckmans • Thomas Bogaert • Dirk 

            Braeckman • Jean-Marie Bytebier • Marie Cloquet • Wannes Cools • Rik De Boe • Salvador Dalí • Mario De Brabandere • Enk De

            Kramer • Isa De Leener • Vincent de Roder • Etienne Desmet • Stief Desmet • Charlie De Voet • Ignace De Vos • Adelheid De

            Witte • Johan De Wilde • Johan De Wit • Jan De Zutter • Karel Dierickx • Anna Dops • Jeroen Frateur • Paya Germonprez •

            Antoine Goossens • Anton Heyboer • Oskar Kokoschka • Geert Marijnissen • Philippe Morel • Peter Morrens • Sofie Muller • Wim

            Nival • Chantal Pollier • Pjeroo Roobjee • Pascale Marthine Tayou • Charlotte Vandenbroucke • Chris Van der Burght • Jef Van der

            Burght • Hillebrand van Kampen • Vana van • Hendrik Van Doorn • Michael Vandorpe • Paul Van Gysegem • Jan Van Imschoot •

            Geert Vanoorlé • Jan Vanriet • Dan Van Severen • Loïc Van Zeebroek • Adriaan Verwée • Pierre Vlerick • Tim Volckaert • Colin

            Waeghe - Live auction @ Maison Jules, Ghent (BE) (27/11/2022)


            'Art On Paper' @ Brussels International Contemporary Drawing Fair - Vanderborghtgebouw, Brussels (06-09/10/2022)


            'Contemporary Art & Design Project' @ MAGELLAN, Knokke (BE) (july-august 2022)


            'Works On Paper' - with Adelheid De Witte, Charlie De Voet, Flexboj & L.A., Joost Pauwaert - Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (BE)                (May 07th-29th 2022)


            'Ballroom Project #4' - with Ludovic Beillard, Toon Boeckmans, Amélie Bouvier, Elen Braga, Jonathan Callan, Fia Cielen, Stijn

            Cole, Isa De Leener, Charlie De Voet, Willehad Eilers, Anneke Eussen, Yoshimi Futamura, Indrikis Gelzis, Annabelle Guetatra,

            Antoine Goossens, Benoît Huot, Oda Jaune, Claudy Jongstra, KRSJT Studio, Cristina Lucas, Nokukhanya Langa, Yorgos 

            Maraziotis, Geert Marijnissen, Peter McDonald, Julien Meert, Middernacht & Alexander, Nadia Naveau, OZIAS, Stefan Peters,

            Laure Prouvost, Susanne Ring, Sahar Saâdoui, Dries Segers, Jelle Spruyt, Florian Tomballe, Hans Vandekerckhove, Joris Van de

            Moortel, Jan Van Imschoot, Loïc Van Zeebroek, Jeanne Vicerial, Bernard Villers, Roy Villevoy, Marthe Wéry, Tatiana Wolska 

            - BorGerHub, Turnhoutsebaan 92, Antwerp (BE) (May 25th-29th 2022 / Antwerp Art Weekend 202)


            'Het Oor' - with Evert Debusschere, Nina Van Denbempt, Willem Boel, Steven Antonio Manes, Pieter Jan Martyn,

            Adelheid De Witte, Svelte Thys, Svetlana Mitranova, Jesse Van Dun, Guillermo Pfaff, Jochen Mühlenbrinck, Loïc Van Zeebroek,

            Jonas Dehnen, Annelies Van Damme, Charlie De Voet, Matthieu Ronsse, Louise Delanghe @ Bruthaus Gallery, Waregem (BE)

            (19.03-17.04.2022)


2021   '1.1 Million Pounds' - Willem Boel / Charlie De Voet / Ritsart Gobyn @ Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (BE)

           (27.11.2021-23.01.2022)


          'Tortilla Flat'- Aaron Daem, Maya Strobbe, Gilles Dusong, Johan Gelper, Yuna Lucas, Roel Kerkhofs, Nello

           Margodt, Karel Thienpont, Sofie Vandevoorde, Klaas Bullynck, Louie Mauws, Saïdja Vos, Dieter Durinck, Jan

           Vandeplancke, Gert Scheerlinck, Lieselotte Vloeberghs, La Chambre Automatique, Deveny Faruque, Lisa Vantorre,

           Antoine Goossens, Stijn Van Renterghem, Anthony Leenders, Linus Bonduelle, Vincent Laute, Freddy Kakkerlak, Dries

           Van Laethem, Marlies Vander Straeten, Jan Laroy, Bjorn Pauwels, Maikel de Greve, Charlie De Voet

           @ M12_space, de Mérodestraat 12, Ronse (BE) - untill 21.02.2022


           'Let's Get Out' Art Festival - with Jan Fabre, Kris Martin, Arne Quinze, Philip Aguirre Y Otegui, Maen Florin, Sofie Muller, Johan De

           Wit, Peter Morrens, Stief Desmet, Stanislas Lahaut, Tim Volckaert, Lieven Lefere, Stan Van Steendam, Peter De Meyer, Jeffe De

           Brabandere, Henry Claeys, Koen Vanmechelen, Roeland Tweelinckx, Charlie De Voet a.o. - Kasteel Ooidonk & Hoeve 'Goed Te

           Reables' (BE) (15/07-17/10/2021)


           'PASS 2021'- Second edition of the scenic Arts Route around the villages of Huise-Mullem-Wannegem-Lede (BE)

           with Mohammed Alani — Jens Anseel — Francesco Arena — Filip Arickx — Leyla Aydoslu — Tom Barman — Zeli Bauwens —

           Stien Bekaert — Guillaume Bijl — Brunhilde Borms — Thomas Bogaert — Hilde Bouchez — Dirk Braeckman — Ricardo Brey —

           Ilke Cop — Hanse Cora — Aline Cornelissen — D.D.Trans — Sergio De Beukelaer — Alex De Bruycker — Rani Decock —

           Charles Degeyter — Louise Delanghe — Ronny Delrue — Wim Delvoye — Fleur De Roeck — Luc Derycke — Stief Desmet —

           Charlie De Voet — Robert Devriendt — Johan De Wit — Adelheid De Witte — Honoré δ’O — Anna Dops — Anthony Duffeleer —

           Vita Duffeleer — Dieter Durinck — Echoes of Zoo — Jeroen Frateur — Katlene Geerinck — Tine Guns — Filip Hamerlinck —

           Lieven Herreman — Innerwoud — John Körmeling — Jan Laroy — Elisa Maenhout — Emilio Lopez-Menchero — Kris Martin —

           Mauro — Lucia Oosterlinck — Joost Pauwaert — Elias Astrid Peeters — Nel Ponsaers — Pothamus — Nicolas Provost — Arne

           Quinze — Thomas Renwart / Les Monseigneurs — Gert Robijns — Matthieu Ronsse — Christoph Ruys — SKaGeN — Ylva

           Snöfrid — Dag Taeldeman & Andrew Van Ostade — Taline Temizian — Ternest & Thorrez — Karel Thienpont — Sofie Van

           Bossele — Joris Van de Moortel — Christophe Vander Eecken — Carole Vanderlinden — Jean Baptist Vandevelde — Colin H.

           van Eeckhout — Karl Van Welden — Adriaan Verwée — Tim Volckaert — Jean-Christophe Wallaert — Wolvennest

           Initiated by Kris Martin, Curated by Jan Hoet Junior (14.08-03.10.2021)


           'XL' - with Adelheid De Witte, Charlie De Voet, Flexboj & LA, Joost Pauwaert, Manor Grunewald, Max Kesteloot,

           Middernacht & Alexander, Nokhukanya Langa, Ritsart Gobyn, Sharon Van Overmeiren, Stan Van Steendam, Sybren

           Vanoverberghe, Willem Boel @ Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (28.08-26.09.2021)


           'Salon d'O' - Groupshow @ Thermae Palace, Ostend (BE) (03-05.09.2021)


           'Ovidor' - with Aris, Anonymous, Julie De Kezel, Charlie De Voet, Louise Delanghe, Jerôme Nicod, Matthieu Ronsse, Karel

           Thienpont, Virtual Fons - Avee Gallery, Kortrijk (BE) (04.03-21.04.2021) 


          'Yellow Archangel: Perceiving Anomalies' - with Bislacchii, Ciaran Bowen, Shane Bradford, Paul Bramley, John Bunker, Deb Covell,

           Stephanie Douet, Robert Dunne, Liz Elton, Jack Ginno, Laurence Grave, Ollie Guyon, Jacqui Hallum, Helen Hayward, Roland

           Hicks, Clare Holdstock, Allyson Keehan, Ally McGinn, Jo McGonigal, Sarah Ryder, Luke Skiffington, Molly Thomson, Charlie De

           Voet, Adrian Wald, Sarah Kate Wilson - General Practice, Lincoln (UK) (21/05-26/06/2021)


2020   'ARE(N)A' - with Yves Beaumont, Jean-Marie Bytebier, Max Gomez Canle, Marie Cloquet, Stijn Cole, Lola Prima

           Donna Daels, Bert Danckaert, Peter De Cupere, Charlie De Voet, Adelheid De Witte, Niels Donckers, Karin Hanssen, Jan

           Kempenaers, Nicolas Kozakis, Rik Moens, Alejo Musich, Juan Rodriguez Varon, Charles-Henry Sommelette, Joost Vandebrug, Fik

           Van Gestel, Maarten Vanvolsem, Kathleen Vinck, Tim Volckaert - curated by Nils Verkaeren - Kusseneers Gallery, Brussels (BE)

           (24/10-21/11/2020)


           'Spirit' - with Eric De Smet, Greet Billet, Stefan Annerel, Kristel Van Ballaer, Stephanie Leblon, Steven Peters

           Caraballo, Yvan Derwéduwé, Charlie De Voet - RUIMTE P60, Assen, The Netherlands (20/09-11/10/2020)

         

           'Staycation' - with Adelheid De Witte, Adriaan Verwée, Benjamin Moravec, Benoît Platéus, Charlie De Voet, Jan De

           Cock, Flexboj & L.A., Erlend Grytbakk Wold Jens Kothe, Joost Pauwaert, Just Quist, Louise Delanghe, Manor Grunewald, Marijke

           Vasey, Max Kesteloot, Middernacht & Alexander, Natasja Mabesoone, Panamarenko, Roeland Tweelinckx, Simon Laureyns, Stan

           Van Steendam, Sybren Vanoverberghe, Tamara Van San, Xavier Mary, Xavier Robles de Medina

           curated by Barbé Urbain Gallery, on location: Vlaanderenstraat 25, Ghent (15/08-27/09/2020)


           'Salon des Artistes' - with Amarioarei Magda, Bilquin Jean, Bolenz Ulrike, Borgermans Hilde, Boutsen Dries,

           Claeys Henry, Cloosterman Nelleke, Club Diogène, Cotteleer Anton, De Mol Harlinde, De Moor Nathalie, De Voet Charlie, Dhaen

           Catharina, Emmerich Hadassah, Gobyn Ritsart, Langa Nokhukanya, Minne Feline, Pillen Sarah, Pittoors Tinka, Slangen Nancy,

           Thienpont Karel, Thoelen Martine, Van de Velde Griet, Van Poucke Joris, Van San Tamara, Van Tichelen Leen, Vandekerckhove

           Hans, Vanello Luca, Velter Yves, Villavicencio Pizango Shirley, Vindevogel Jan, Volckaert Tim, Waeghe Colin, Weidenbaum Peter,

           Zeebroek Sarah Yu - Curated by Willem Elias, Els Wuyts, Isolde De Buck, Daniella Géa, Johan De Bruyne, Tijs Lammar,

           Gevaertsdreef 01 - Old Bpost Building Grote Markt & Old Swimming Pool Engelsenlaan, Ronse (05/07-30/08/2020)


           'Ontrafelingen' - with Mateo Cohen (COL), Johan Gelper (B), Charlie De Voet (B), Bernardo Montoya (COL),

           Lorena Espitia (COL), Polien Boons (B), Barbara Rink (NL), Juan R. Varon (COL), Lieven Cateau (B), Sonja Geens (B), Gert Van

           Dessel (B), Emma Van Roey (B), Laura Peña (COL) - Curated by Parce Art Initiative - St-Amanduskapel, Ghent (24/07-10/08/'20)

   

           'Summer 2020' - with Eric De Smet, Stefan Annerel, Yvan Derweduwe, Charlie De Voet, Martha Scheeren,

           Kristel Van Ballaer, Alessandra Ruyten, Jo Op De Beeck, Jan De Nys - Art Gallery De Wael 15, Antwerp (26/07-15/08/2020)


           'Rooms' - with Maddie Yuille, Matt Macken, Ellie Pratt, Mandy Hudson, Nettle Grellier, Luke Silva, Alexander Basil,

            Serpil Mavi Ustun, Angus McCrum, Charlie De Voet, Richard Baker, Prudence Flint, Minyoung Choi, Gareth Cadwallader and

            Henni Alftan - An online groupshow curated by Subsidiary Projects, London (from 16th of April 2020 on)



2019   'Foudroyé' - with Jean-Marie Bytebier, Joost Pauwaert & Charlie De Voet - Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent (25/10 - 01/12/2019)


           'RE-SEARCH' - with Dirk Vander Eecken, Eric De Smet, Stefan Annerel, Greet Billet, Yves Velter, Charlie De Voet, Artur

            Eranosian, Martha Scheeren, Kristel Van Ballaer, Steven Peters Caraballo - Rivoli Building, Brussels (05/09-26/10/2019)


           'Abstract Priceless Painted Thoughts' - curated by Fred Michiels - with Paul Pagk (USA), Egbert Aerts (NL), Roel Jacobs (B),

            Charlie De Voet (B), Johannes Ulrich Kubiak (D), Timson (B), Hilde Overbergh (B), Bart Vandevijvere (B), Dennis Guerra (B),

            Wannes Lecompte (B), Francis Denys (B), Christian Van Haesendonck (B), Christophe Denys (B), Hugo Draulans (B), Alexandra

            Kennedy (NZ), Karl Bielik (UK), Charles Ligocky (USA), Valerie Brennan (CYP), Sophie Legros (B), Erwin Keustermans (B),

            Frans Daels (B), Dan Decalut (B), Ellen Gieles (NL), Ron Weyers (NL) - Oude St-Martinuspastorie, Westmalle - 16-24/02/2019


           'Night Vision' - with Charlie De Voet, Edith Ronse, Marc Galle - CAS (Contemporary Art Platform), Ostend (16-17/02/2019)



2018   'The Edge' - with Hendrik Braet, Charlie De Voet & As'ad Merza - Art Platform Zebrastraat, Ghent (07/12-23/02/2018)


'Grote Prijs Ernest Albert 2018' - Selected artists: Arne Bastian, Francis Bekaert, Jana Cordenier, Wim De Pauw, Charlie De Voet, Bendt Eyckermans, Joost Gevaert, Gommaar Gilliams, Luis Guzman, Ermias Kifleyesus, Maryam Naijd, Hilde Overbergh, Denie Put, Marie Rosen, Ezra Veldhuis, Dawid Wojtalewicz - Cultuurcentrum Mechelen (17/06 - 19/08/2018)

 

'Kastelen & Collateral Events' - with Fred Bervoets, Honoré d'O, Yves Velter, Steven Peters Caraballo, Charlie De Voet, Vadim Vosters, Bram Kinsbergen, Karel Thienpont & friends, and many others - Kastelenroute, Zottegem (17,24/06 & 01/07/2018)


'Severity Of A Salty Surge' - with Thomas Kratz, Stanislas Lahaut & Charlie De Voet - Barbé Urbain Gallery, Ghent

(13/04 - 20/05/2018)



2017    'Muziekbos I' - with Michaël Borremans, Thierry De Cordier, Mark Manders, Patrick Van Caeckenbergh,

Pjeroo Robjee, Charlie De Voet, Andreas Palladio den Serra, Panamarenko & Nicolas Provost - CC De Ververij, Ronse


'Yügen #02' - curated by Jan Hoet Jr. - with Adelheid De Witte, Adriaan Verwee, Charlie De Voet, Jeroen Frateur, Johan De Wit, Johan Gelper, Joris Van De Moortel, Karel Thienpont, Klaas Vanhee, Leyla Aydoslu, Manor Grunewald, Marie Cloquet, Matthieu Ronsse, Tim Onderbeke, W. Louis Rosa, Tine Guns - Ferdinand Lousbergskaai 21, Ghent


'(re)PUBLIEK' - with Leo Copers, Matthieu Ronsse, Gert Scheerlinck, Charlie De Voet, Bert Drieghe, Chris Rotsaert, Claire Stragier, David Tanghe, Didier Van De Steene, Ella Vandenbussche, Geert Van der Linden, Hyun De Kempe, Inge Decuypere, Jan Leenknegt, Klaas Van der Linden, Kristof Van Heeschvelde, Marc Galle, Maya Roest, Nicoline Van Stapele, Veerle Michiels, Thijs Van der Linden, Lena Vandenbussche, Thierry Mortier, Steven Galle, Tessa Groenewoud - Kunst & Zwalm 2017, Michelbeke


'Pop-Up Exposition & Auction' - Nominated by Ann D'haens (Galerie D'Apostrof), a work by Charlie De Voet was shown and auctioned at the occasion of the 11th annual Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens (MDD) Garden Party & Benefit Internet Auction - Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle.


'Tien Om Te Zien' - curated by Karel Thienpont. With Tim Volckaert, Matthieu Ronsse, Kelly Schacht, Manor Grunewald, Charlie De Voet, Bert Huyghe, Karel Thienpont, Jan Bucquoy, Gerard Herman, Floris Hoorelbeke, Jan Vindevogel and many others - Gevaertsdreef.01 (Onafhankelijke Ruimte voor Hedendaagse Kunst), Oudenaarde


'A Lump In The Throat' - with Matthieu Ronsse, Adriaan Verwee, Charlie De Voet, Kris Martin, Floris Hoorelbeke, Ugo Rondinone, Bert Huyghe, Jan Vindevogel, Benoit Vandenbroucke, Dirk Skreber, Karel Thienpont, Johan Declerck

Presented by occ Bossenaere - Poesthem, Etikhove (Maarkedal)


2016    Landscape Prize Michel Depypere - St-Michielskerk, Kuurne


2015    Drawing Prize Ronse - CC De Ververij, Ronse


Art Prize for Abstract Painting - CC Zwaneberg, Heist-Op-Den-Berg


Red Cross Art Contest - TIO3, Ronse


Kunst voor Nepal - Vooruit, Ghent


Prise de conscience - Protestant Church, Ghent


2014    On Display: Pop-up show with Mark Manders & Charlie De Voet - Café de la Carpe Diem, Ronse


2013    Drawing Prize Ronse – CC De Ververij, Ronse



2010-2013   <<  I N T E R L U D E  (artistic time-out)  >>



2010    Espace Ladda #6 – SHARE – St-Pietersnieuwstraat 21,  Ghent


Open Ateliers Nucleo vzw (ism Abattoir d'Amis) – Lindenlei,  Ghent


Laboratoires Garnis – CinePalace, Kortrijk


Art&Tea – Tom's Factory, Anzegem


2009    Drawing Prize Ronse – CC De Brouwerij, Ronse


Kortrijk Ingeblikt – Broelmuseum, Kortrijk


Abattoir d'Amis I & II – Oud slachthuis / Atelier Tibet, Ghent


2008    Over The Hedge # 02 – Verbeke Foundation, Kemzeke


Expo Compagnie DeRover (art collective) – Ghent


Prize Frans Van Der Cammen – KK Soetendaele, Merchtem


Prijzen van Meise – GC De Muze van Meise, Meise


De Mens Art Prize – CC Zwaneberg, Heist-Op- Den-Berg


2007    Over The Hedge # 01 – Academy of Fine Arts, Tian Jing, China


Toonmoment – De Branderij, Antwerp


EXIT (graduation project) – Kunsttoren, Ghent


Knive2, Kunst Iuvennale – Koetsenhuis, Geraardsbergen


Graduates exposition – William Wauters Gallery, Oosteeklo


2006    Toonmoment – Entrance hall Conservatorium, Ghent


2005    Panorama project Ghent – central square “De Cirk”, ZebraStraat, Ghent




S E L E C T I O N S / N O M I N A T I O N S / H O N O U R A B L E  M E N T I O N S / P R I Z E S



Grote Prijs Ernest Albert - Honourable Mention (2018)


Landscape Prize Michel Depypere - Third prize (2016)


Drawing Prize Ronse – Honourable Mention (2015), Selection (2009, 2013)


Art Prize for Abstract Painting - Selection (2015)


Red Cross Art Contest - Selection (2015)


Prize Frans Van Der Cammen – Prize for Young Talent (2008)


De Prijzen van Meise – Nomination (2008)


De Mens Art Prize – Selection (2008)